Property Management Fees in San Antonio, TX: 8%-12% vs $199 Flat
What property management costs in San Antonio, TX
Property managers in San Antonio, TX quote 8%–12% of collected rent. On San Antonio’s average asking rent of $1,525, 10% works out to $152 a month, or $1,830 a year before a single lease is signed.
That figure covers all bedroom types, and the gap matters: a three-bedroom in San Antonio asks $1,650 (Zumper). Even that is below the $1,990 break-even, so on headline management price a percentage stays cheaper here for most single-family rentals.
The arithmetic on a San Antonio rental
| Percentage manager at 10% | Ziprent flat | |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly management | $152/mo | $199/mo |
| Twelve months of management | $1,830 | $2,388 |
| Tenant placement, one lease | $1,144 | $1,500 |
| Year one, one lease signed | $2,974 | $3,888 |
Worth being straight about this: at San Antonio’s average asking rent of $1,525, a 10% manager bills about $2,974 in year one against Ziprent’s $3,888. The percentage model is cheaper here on headline price. What the flat fee buys instead is a number that does not climb with rent, no markup on maintenance invoices, and a placement fee that is fixed rather than a share of a month’s rent. A San Antonio rental only has to reach $1,990 a month for the flat fee to win on management alone.
The break-even point is $1,990 a month: above that rent, 10% of rent costs more than $199.
That break-even assumes one property. Additional properties are $100 a month each rather than $199, so the comparison shifts with portfolio size: from 2 properties onward the flat fee is cheaper in San Antonio even at today’s rents — $299 a month against $305 at 10%.
Three years, one tenancy, no rent increase
Year one is the wrong window: it hides the fact that a percentage keeps compounding while a flat fee does not. Holding rent at $1,525 and assuming a single lease across three years, San Antonio looks like this.
| Model | Three-year total | What moves it |
|---|---|---|
| 10% of rent + placement | $6,634 | Excludes the two lease renewals a local firm would also bill on top. |
| Ziprent $199 flat + $1,500 placement + 2 renewals | $9,164 | Fixed. Includes both $250 renewals. |
| ZipGuarantee $250 flat | $9,000 | Fixed. Placement and renewals already included. |
That is before the extras. San Antonio owners most often report being billed for vacancy fee ($50-$150 per month), inspection fee ($75-$300), eviction coordination fee ($200-$500) and early termination fee on top of the percentage — none of which Ziprent charges.
The fees underneath the headline percentage
A percentage is what gets advertised. It is not what gets invoiced. These are the other line items an owner in San Antonio should expect to see.
| Fee | What it costs here |
|---|---|
| Monthly management | 8%–12% of collected rent |
| Tenant placement | 50%-100% of the first month’s rent; typical 70% when bundled with management, 81% for placement-only |
| Lease renewal | $200-$500 flat, with $211 typical |
| Account setup | $200-$500 one-time per property, most commonly $300-$500 |
| Maintenance markup | 10%-15% added to vendor invoices |
| Also commonly charged | vacancy fee ($50-$150 per month); inspection fee ($75-$300); eviction coordination fee ($200-$500); early termination fee |
The standard Ziprent invoice has three possible lines: management at $199 a month, placement at $1,500 on a signed lease, and $250 if that tenant renews. Setup and vacancy are not charged and maintenance is passed through at cost. ZipGuarantee ($250 a month) includes placement and renewals instead.
What San Antonio requires of landlords
San Antonio’s Proactive Apartment Inspections Program, approved as Ordinance 2023-03-23-0166 and live from April 2, 2023, pulls a complex into extra city code inspections once it collects three “designated” citations inside a rolling six-month window or is ordered in by the Building Standards Board. It only reaches apartment complexes of at least five rental units — single-family homes, duplexes and fourplexes are excluded — and the underlying code citations themselves run $300 to $1,000 depending on whether the violation is a repeat.
What to ask a San Antonio manager before signing
- Is the quoted 10% charged on rent collected or rent due, and do you bill in a vacant month?
- Managers here commonly charge for vacancy fee ($50-$150 per month), inspection fee ($75-$300) and eviction coordination fee ($200-$500) — which of those do you charge, when do they trigger, and are any capped?
- Do I see the vendor’s original invoice, or only your marked-up version?
Ziprent’s pricing in San Antonio
| Plan | Price | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Management | $199 / month | Rent collection, maintenance coordination, inspections, day-to-day handling of the tenancy. |
| Tenant placement | $1,500 per lease | Marketing, showings, screening, lease preparation. Charged only when a lease is signed. |
| Lease renewal | $250 per renewal | Re-screening and paperwork when a sitting tenant renews. Not charged on ZipGuarantee. |
| ZipGuarantee | $250 / month | Management plus unlimited tenant placement and lease renewals folded into the monthly fee. |
All four lines are flat, and that is the trade. On a single San Antonio property at today’s average rent a percentage manager bills less in year one; what a flat fee buys is a number that cannot follow the rent up, no markup on repairs, and a second property at $100 rather than another full fee.
San Antonio property management fee questions
How much do property managers charge in San Antonio, TX?
Is a flat fee cheaper than a percentage in San Antonio?
What does tenant placement cost in San Antonio?
What is the average rent in San Antonio?
More on San Antonio
San Antonio property management · San Antonio tenant placement · Every Texas market we cover · Property management fees by market · Ziprent pricing
Fee breakdowns for other markets
Sources
Rents: Zumper, September 2026. Local and state requirements: Texas state. Fee percentages and add-on charges are drawn from published fee schedules and industry survey data for this market, and are given as ranges because practice varies between firms.